Program Schedule

Note: The electronic program below is the most up to date source of program information – last updated on March 2019 and subject to change. 

In a market that is experiencing the most disruptive period in a generation, the APPEA 2019 Conference Program will drive in-depth discussion and debate for the industry and its leaders with the theme – Navigating the future. International experts and Australian industry leaders will provide up-to-date analysis, case studies and technical know-how on the big issues facing our industry. Politicians, executives and analysts will discuss the policy concerns confronting us. Combined with an array of business networking events, APPEA 2019 is the place to form new partnerships and strengthen existing  ones.

Click the sessions below to expand and see further information. * Depicts the presenter if not the lead author.

Expand All
Showing concurrent sessions Clear Filter
Tuesday
28 May
2:00 pm 3:15 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 1-4
CONCURRENT SESSION 1: Queensland: innovation, development and prospectivity
New deep crustal seismic data acquisition program for NWQs frontier petroleum basins
S Edwards and B Talebi (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
A new spatially-continuous basement heat flow map for NW Queensland
C Jorand, K Connors, L Pryer and C Pietrucha (Frogtech Geoscience)
Adavale Basin petroleum plays
A Troup and B Talebi (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
Approaches to data driven exploration in Queensland
T Knight (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
CONCURRENT SESSION 2: Fresh applications for reservoir engineering
Investigation of permeability change in the Bandanna Coal Formation of the Fairview Field using time-lapse pressure transient analysis
A Salmachi (University of Adelaide) and J Barkla* (Santos)
Impact of capillary trapping on CSG recovery: an overlooked phenomenon
Y Zhu, Z Chen, H Xing and V Rudolph (University of Queensland)
An Australian first initiative to re-develop the first commercial onshore oilfield into a CO2 miscible-EOR project
S Barakat, B Cook, K D'Amore, A Diaz and A Bracho (Bridgeport Energy)
CONCURRENT SESSION 3: National trends: What have we learnt and where are we going?
The Australian Government’s liquid fuel security review and National Energy Security Assessment
T Wyndham and S Douglass (Department of the Environment and Energy)
From the Northern Territory to Western Australia—fracking, public policy and social licence
M Tannock (Squire Patton Boggs)
Gas markets—a bridge to where?
G Bethune and R Wilkinson* (EnergyQuest)
Sustainability trends in oil and gas
P Tonge (ERM)
CONCURRENT SESSION 4: Queensland projects from the ground up
Building regional strength through supporting social and economic activity in Queensland’s gasfield communities
T Quinn (Broadspectrum)
Cumulative groundwater impact assessment and management in the Surat Basin — a journey from framework to implementation
S Pandey (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
Synergies in the role of the Office of Groundwater Impact Assessment and the Independent Expert Scientific Committee on coal seam gas and large coal mining development in environmental assessments
C Pigram* (Independent Expert Scientific Committee), S Pandey* (Office of Groundwater Impact Assessment) and P Baker (Department of the Environment and Energy)
Panel Discussion
3:45 pm 5:00 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 5–9
CONCURRENT SESSION 5: Setting the scene: WA basin architecture
The Lower Goldwyer Formation – potentially Australia’s largest oil discovery, unconventional resource exploration through Extensive Core Analysis and Deep Basin Geology Interpretation, Canning Basin, Onshore Western Australia
J van Hattum* (Finder Exploration), A Bond (Finder Energy), D Jablonski (Discover Geoscience) and R Taylor-Walshe* (Theia Energy)
Stratigraphic and structural architecture across the central North West Shelf – implications for Triassic petroleum systems
S Abbott, C Orlov, G Bernardel, C Nicholson, N Rollet, D Nguyen and M Gunning (Geoscience Australia)
Tailored acquisition and processing providing an enhanced subsurface image of the basin architecture, Exmouth Sub-basin, Northwest Shelf, Australia
A Karvelas (Schlumberger Australia), B J Lim (WesternGeco), L Zhang, H Trihutomo (Schlumberger Australia), O Schenk and S Tewari (Schlumberger Oilfield UK)
Panel discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 6: How well do you know your wells? Impact, management and evolution
Managing well integrity in Queensland
M Scott (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
Impact of in-seam drilling performance on coal seam gas production and gas distribution
F Zhou, G Fernandes, J Luft, K Ma, M Oraby, M Guevara, D Kuznetsov, B Pinder and S Keogh (Arrow Energy)
Roma development drilling—evolution of well design and drilling performance
T Dedigama, A Sellars* and M Zaman (Santos)
CONCURRENT SESSION 7: Regulation—legislating for success
Onshore gas developments often require state and federal approval. Both governments’ approval processes can intersect. As co-regulators, Queensland and the Federal Department of Environment and Energy will present on the objectives of their respective regulatory frameworks and discuss the opportunity for improved consistency, collaboration and better alignment of regulatory practices.
CONCURRENT SESSION 8: Decommissioning: Every end is a new beginning
Engineering and environmental studies for decommissioning of subsea infrastructure
P Raitt* (Greenlight Environmental), A Selman and C Lanoëlle* (Atteris)
Decommissioning — a path forward for Australia
S Barrymore (Herbert Smith Freehills)
Rigorous decommissioning decision making with strong stakeholder engagement using comparative assessment
P Gordon, E Poot and G O'Connor (Catalyze APAC)
CONCURRENT SESSION 9: Enhancing productivity through digital solutions
A practical guide to IT OT convergence. Getting value from your business analytics.
R Byfield (Yokogawa Australia)
Big data for smart safety: applying engineering controls analytics to predictive safety
H B Tay, N Marshall, A McColm (Deloitte Risk Advisory) and M Wood (Deloitte Consulting)
Digitalisation as a critical tool in resource asset valuations, acquisitions and dispositions
D Hollett and C Phasey (Nova Systems)
Digitalization driving competitiveness
Steve Royston (ABB)
Wednesday
29 May
11:15 am 12:30 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 10–14
CONCURRENT SESSION 10: Advancing Australian exploration
Australia — how do we compare as an exploration destination?
M Quinn (IHS Markit)
Exploration for petroleum is critical to ensure ongoing supply.
In the second half of this session delegates will hear about exploration policies, tenure and other initiatives relating to petroleum exploration from the perspective from both federal and state regulatory and geoscience bodies.
CONCURRENT SESSION 11: Insights and opportunities for southern basins
New insights on Upper Cretaceous stratigraphy and sedimentology of the Bight Basin, Australia from IODP Hole U1512
C Wainman, P McCabe* and S Holford (University of Adelaide)
Regional paleodepositional environment of the Cretaceous in the Great Australian Bight — a support for frontier exploration?
T Reichel, D Klauser-Baumgärtner* and J Hansen (Equinor)
The Bight Basin: a tale of three deltaic megasequences
I Strømsøyen, E Schomacker, B Søderstrøm and B Waagan (Equinor)
The Gippsland Basin: reprocessing reveals new opportunities in a 'mature' basin
P Baillie (CGG)
CONCURRENT SESSION 12: Optimising production from analysis to outcome
The use of integrated production modelling to assess network efficiency and production system optimisation
Y Fei (University of Adelaide), G Lydyard, A Mantopoulos, D Marques and M Rondon (Santos)
Multiphase gas compressor to boost non conventional production and reserves
R Perry (Hicor Technologies)
Rigorous gas field production data analysis
C Evans and A Corrie-Keilig* (RISC Advisory)
Panel discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 13: The value of Australian LNG: Global influence and emerging markets
The emergence of China as an LNG super user
J Norman (Santos)
Signposts to a robust liquid LNG market
B Cullinane, S Sakmar and N Hill (Deloitte Consulting)
What’s your gas worth: a thrilling or a taxing matter?
K Wee (Deloitte)
Finding a home for Australian LNG in developing power markets
C Henderson (Advisian)
CONCURRENT SESSION 14: It’s a matter of safety: Understanding, improving and regulating
What were they thinking? How the brain is wired for Limbic Risk TM
R Wentzel and N Wentzel (The Jonah Group)
Reflections of a contemporary gas regulator in Queensland
B Date (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
Eliminating fatalities from the upstream oil and gas industry
C Hawkes (International Association of Oil & Gas Producers)
Current trends in industry safety performance: applying scruting to safety issues associated with ageing facilities
D O’Keeffe (NOPSEMA) 12
2:00 pm 3:15 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 15–19
CONCURRENT SESSION 15: PESA — 2018 in review
Australian Exploration Review 2018
D Lockhart and D Spring* (Senex Energy)
Australian petroleum production and development 2018
G Bethune (EnergyQuest)
Australian gas reservation and other protectionist policies — a review
J Plumb (Carter Newell)
CONCURRENT SESSION 16: Australia's potential
East coast gas: Resource potential at different gas price scenarios (Part 1: Quantification of unconventional gas resource potential)
I Cockerill, J Collins and Z Rasheed (RISC Pty Ltd)
Rock properties and in-situ stress state of the Egilabria Prospect, Lawn Hill Platform, Queensland
A Bailey, L Wang, L Hall and P Henson (Geoscience Australia)
The prospectivity of the Cape Vogel Basin, Papua New Guinea (PNG)
S Amiribesheli (Discover Geoscience) and A Weller (Searcher Seismic)
Enabling a CCS industry through research at the CO2CRC National Otway Research Facility
M Raab*, A Qader (CO2CRC) and C Jenkins (CSIRO)
CONCURRENT SESSION 17: Fracking the way to fresher findings
Challenges in modelling of hydraulic fracturing in low-permeability coal seams with complex cleat networks and stress regimes
M Aghighi, R Johnson Jr* and C Leonardi (University of Queensland)
Depletion plan to drain deep coal using ESP — production testing and integration of reservoir and coal properties to optimize production
R Branajaya (Strike Energy)
Influence of elastoplastic embedment on CSG production enhancement using graded particle injection
Z You, C Leonardi, R Johnson* (University of Queensland) and P Bedrikovetski (University of Adelaide)
CONCURRENT SESSION 18: It’s a gas
LNG goes greener with gas, renewables and batteries
T Lukatela (Woodside Energy)
Some economic estimates of gas-fired power generation in a carbon constrained Australia
C McConnell (Advisian)
Renewed energy in Asia’s upstream
G Farruggio and D Dixon (Rystad Energy)
Moomba reset — breathing new life into a 50 year old asset
V Santostefano (Santos)
CONCURRENT SESSION 19: Environmental approvals — the collaborative approach
A regulators vision and perspectives on key environmental management challenges
C Sim (NOPSEMA)
The petroleum-fishing roundtable
J Lovell (Seafood Industry Australia)
Critical success factors for achieving environmental approvals
P Raitt (Green Light Environmental)
Reducing the complexity of environmental approvals — learnings from an industry-wide collaborative effort
M Smith (NERA)
3:45 pm 5:00 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 20–24
CONCURRENT SESSION 20: A new Cooper Basin is born
Geological and bioregional assessments – enabling future tight, shale and deep-coal gas development – Cooper Basin Case Study
D Robinson, ME Gunning, A Swirepik, A Stacey, D Dann, K Holland, L Hall & B Sundaram (Geoscience Australia)
Old rocks, new tricks — a re-invigorated Cooper Basin offers growth opportunity
B Ovenden (Santos)
Results of hydraulic fracturing design improvements and changes in execution strategies for unconventional tight gas targets in the Cooper Basin, Australia
R Johnson, R Zhong (University of Queensland) and L Nguyen (Real Energy Corporation)
Panel discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 21: Process safety — maintaining the status quo
Reducing maintenance burden on established facilities through a targeted risk review of Safety Critical Equipment
B Innes (Upstream Production Solutions)
The hardy perennials of maintenance
N Clegg (Upstream Production Solutions)
Digitisation in the offshore space
J Baker and M Tipping (Lloyds Register)
Offshore structures — why all offshore facilities should have a demanning requirement
M Keys (Atkins SNC-Lavalin)
CONCURRENT SESSION 22: Project management 101: Fail to prepare, prepare to fail
Australia’s shale industry — how we can become globally competitive
P Cox (Worley Parsons)
Better project delivery: Australia’s value opportunity
A Rodger (Wood Mackenzie)
Industry 4.0 and the digital transformation journey
D Makin and E Boyle (Jacobs)
Integrated activity planning – a proven approach to optimising operations outcomes
B Farrell and V Mulgund (EY)
CONCURRENT SESSION 23: One industry, one workforce, one goal
Diversity and inclusion — moving the needle in Indigenous employment and engagement
(Broadspectrum) and M Wilson (INPEX Operations Australia Pty Ltd)
Enhancing indigenous partnerships in an increasingly digitised oil and gas sector
M Lynn* (Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Australia) and D Wirrpanda* (Wirrpanda Foundation)
How diversity can alleviate sharks and bandwagons in the gas sector
S McAlister Smiley* and J Spanjaard* (Deloitte and Touche Tohmatsu)
Panel Discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 24: Environmental monitoring — a dip in the ocean
Innovation and technology in marine science: AIMS’ North West Shoals to Shore Research Program - an update
M Parsons, K Miller, M Thums, J Gilmour, L Ferreira (Australian Institute of Marine Science), R McCauley (Curtin University) and M Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
Biofouling risk management for the importation of a floating, production, storage and offloading (FPSO) facility and the world’s largest semi-submersible platform, central processing facility (CPF)
N Gust*, A Coutts, P Lewis, R Tigges (Biofouling Solutions Pty Ltd), J Prout* and S Carter (INPEX Operations Australia Pty Ltd
How to demonstrate acceptability: assessment of noise impacts to fishes from a seismic survey in an Australian Marine Park
J Edgell, J Colman (ERM Australia), S Jarvis (S2 Services) and o Glade-Wright (Cooper Energy)
Monitoring marine effects of produced formation water discharge in Bass Strait
L Barnes (Cardno), K Hall* (Esso Australia), C Blount, M Hooper, D van Senden, A Costen, C Scraggs, D Provis and D Pygas (Cardno)
Thursday
30 May
11:15 am 1:00 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 25–28
CONCURRENT SESSION 25: Acquisition, processing and interpretation — a job of seismic importance
Offshore data acquisition in shallow water: challenges and opportunities
S Molyneux (Molyneux Advisors), S Jarvis (S2 Services) and J Dirstein (Total Depth Pty Ltd)
The evolution of FWI and its perceived benefits
T Martin and A Long* (PGS)
High frequency full waveform inversion as an interpretation solution
L Letki, M Lamont and T Thompson (DownUnder GeoSolutions)
Application of deep learning for seismic horizon interpretation
J Lowell and J Smith (GeoTeric)
Panel Discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 26: Baselines, benefits and bridging — a closer look at environmental engineering
The Great Australian Bight right whale study, 1991-2018: Bridging the gap between science and industry to provide baseline data for impact assessment and approvals in oil and gas
C Charlton, R McCauley* and R Ward (Centre for Marine Science and Technology)
Zero waste well — the beneficial use of produced water from CSG projects
P Wybrew (Santos)
From the Beetaloo to West Texas: similarities, differences and lessons learned from water management in coal seam and shale field developments on either side of the pacific
B Webster, H Churman, C Benjamin, J Long and B Goebel (GHD)
Towards the development of a baseline for surface movement in the Surat Basin in Southern Queensland
M Masoudian, C Leonardi*, Z Chen and J Underschultz (University of Queensland)
Panel Discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 27: Community engagement—working with our host communities
Gladstone Harbour: a case study of building social license-to-operate in a multi-use area
L Llewellyn, R Brinkman (Australian Institute of Marine Science), E McIntosh (Department of Geography and the Environment), N Marshall (CSIRO), U Pinto (Office of Environment and Heritage), J Rolfe (Central Queensland University) and B Schaffelke (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
Ahead of the game — working with local communities in frontier resource basins
J Braithwaite (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy) Presenter only: W Squire* (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
360 degree stakeholder management driving successful CO2 storage research
A De Fina* (CO2CRC)M Chable*, and C Wills (Upstream Production Solutions)
Social license has changed. It is time to build trust with society using the tools of today.
A Johnston-Billings, L Pogmore* and M Kaiser* (KPMG Australia)
Constructivism: an answer to activism
T Diamond (Australian Mines and Metals Association )
Panel Discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 28: The next chapter of Australian energy
Meeting demand in a new era of east coast gas supply
W Pulsford (Poten & Partners)
Australia’s unconventional future: where next?
C Meredith (Wood Mackenzie)
Commercial realities of the proposed LNG import terminals on the East Coast of Australia
N Mumford (Mumford Commercial Consulting)
Has the 'Golden Age of Gas' bypassed Australia?’
J Stabler (Energy Edge)
East Coast Gas: resource potential at different gas price scenarios (Part 2: commercialisation of unconventional gas resources)
J Collins, I Cockerill and Z Rasheed (RISC Advisory)
Panel Discussion

APPEA Conference and Exhibition 2019
Principal Sponsors