Program Schedule

Note: The electronic program below is the most up to date source of program information – last updated on May 2019 and subject to change. 

In a market that is experiencing the most disruptive period in a generation, the APPEA 2019 Conference Program will drive in-depth discussion and debate for the industry and its leaders with the theme – Navigating the future. International experts and Australian industry leaders will provide up-to-date analysis, case studies and technical know-how on the big issues facing our industry. Politicians, executives and analysts will discuss the policy concerns confronting us. Combined with an array of business networking events, APPEA 2019 is the place to form new partnerships and strengthen existing  ones.

Click the sessions below to expand and see further information. * Depicts the presenter if not the lead author.

Expand All
Showing day 2 events Clear Filter
Tuesday
28 May
7:30 am 8:20 am
Presenters' Breakfast

By Invitation Only

In recognition of the valuable contribution to the conference program, all presenters are invited to this breakfast. A great opportunity to meet fellow presenters and gain a valuable technical & audio visual briefing prior to presenting.

8:00 am 6:00 pm
APPEA 2019 Exhibition
Exhibition Hall

Develop your business relationships, do deals, collaborate, share ideas, and be inspired as you meet the leading explorers, producers, suppliers and educators of our industry all showcasing their brands and products in the APPEA Exhibition Hall.

View the current exhibitor listings

Information on becoming an exhibitor...

8:00 am 6:00 pm
APPEA 2019 Technical and Business Poster Presentations open
Exhibition Hall

The APPEA conference technical program incorporates an extensive poster series displayed in the exhibition hall.

View the current poster presentation listing

8:00 am 6:00 pm
KPMG Meeting Zone
Exhibition Hall

Need a private meeting with your client? APPEA in partnership with KPMG delivers the KPMG Meeting Zone – a custom made section of the exhibition floor delivering the ideal place to meet in hourly segments, with two private meeting zones.  Available for bookings in advance and/or onsite.

Further information…

8:00 am 6:00 pm
APPEA 2019 Childcare

New for 2019, APPEA is delighted to offer a complimentary childcare facility for registered APPEA 2019 attendees, onsite at the conference venue. Attend conference sessions knowing your child is having fun, learning and in safe hands.

Further information…

8:30 am 10:15 am
PLENARY SESSION: Navigating the future
Great Hall
The opening session of APPEA 2019 focuses on the conference theme, ‘Navigating the future’. This session will set the scene for three days of in depth discussion and debate as the industry considers what it takes to be a resilient business in the new energy market — a market experiencing the most disruptive period in a generation.
Conference Opening Ceremony
Session Chair
Andrew McConville, Chief Executive, APPEA
Queensland State Government Address
Hon Dr Anthony Lynham MP, Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy, Queensland Government
Australian Government Address
Lead Industry Address
Ryan Lance, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, ConocoPhillips
APPEA Chair’s Address
Zoe Yujnovich, Chairman, APPEA
10:15 am 11:00 am
Morning Tea in the Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall

Take the opportunity to network, view the poster display and peruse the exhibition whilst enjoying morning tea in the Exhibition Hall.

 

11:00 am 12:30 pm
PLENARY SESSION: The future’s not what it used to be—the new energy landscape
Great Hall
Rapid and sustained change is a feature of the global energy system. This transformation is driven by the rise of new and growing sources of demand on Australia’s doorstep in Asia, the falling cost of cleaner energy sources, the rise of new technologies and the growth (and resilience) of the US shale industry.
The future is truly not what it used to be. How does the industry succeed in this new future, meeting the needs of our own markets in Australia and also the growing energy needs in our region?
Session Facilitator
Jennifer Hewett, National Affairs Columnist, The Australian Financial Review
IEA perspectives on the global energy landscape
Paul Simons, Deputy Executive Director, International Energy Agency
Unlocking Australia’s natural advantage
Peter Coleman, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Woodside
The role of gas in transforming energy
Frank Calabria, Chief Executive Officer, Origin Energy
No guarantees — setting Australian Energy Policy for 2040
Matt Rennie, Senior Partner, EY
12:30 pm 2:00 pm
Networking Lunch in the Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall

All delegates are invited to enjoy lunch in the exhibition halls as you explore the exhibits that represent the leading producers and suppliers in the oil and gas industry.

 

12:30 pm 2:00 pm
APPEA Members' Lunch

By Invitation Only – Unique Member Benefit

Senior representatives from the full industry supply chain take the opportunity to discuss the opportunities and challenges of the oil and gas business in this exclusive luncheon for APPEA member companies

1:00 pm 2:00 pm
Hot Topics Discussion in the EY Collaboration Centre
Exhibition Hall

Whether it’s a meeting with a new business contact, following up a lead or simply sitting back to relax with a coffee, the EY Collaboration Centre is the place to be. A number are scheduled ‘hot topics’ and issues in the industry will be explored at the collaboration centre. Join fellow delegates, APPEA & EY specialists, along with conference speakers for lively discussion and networking.

Further information…

2:00 pm 3:15 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 1-4
CONCURRENT SESSION 1: Queensland: innovation, development and prospectivity
New deep crustal seismic data acquisition program for NWQs frontier petroleum basins
S Edwards and B Talebi (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
A new spatially-continuous basement heat flow map for NW Queensland
C Jorand, K Connors, L Pryer and C Pietrucha (Frogtech Geoscience)
Adavale Basin petroleum plays
A Troup and B Talebi (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
Approaches to data-driven exploration in Queensland
T Knight (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
CONCURRENT SESSION 2: Fresh applications for reservoir engineering
Investigation of permeability change in the Bandanna Coal Formation of the Fairview Field using time-lapse pressure transient analysis
A Salmachi (University of Adelaide) and J Barkla (Santos)
Impact of capillary trapping on CSG recovery: an overlooked phenomenon
Y Zhu, Z Chen, H Xing and V Rudolph (University of Queensland)
An Australian first initiative to re-develop the first commercial onshore oilfield into a CO2 miscible-EOR project
S Barakat, B Cook*, K D’Amore (Bridgeport Energy), A Diaz (Flow Dynamics UK) and A Bracho (Flow Dynamics Australia)
CONCURRENT SESSION 3: National trends: What have we learnt and where are we going?
The Australian Government’s liquid fuel security review and National Energy Security Assessment
T Wyndham (Department of the Environment and Energy)
From the Northern Territory to Western Australia—fracking, public policy and social licence
M Tannock (Squire Patton Boggs)
Gas markets - a bridge too far?
G Bethune and R Wilkinson* (EnergyQuest)
Sustainability trends in oil and gas
P Tonge (ERM)
CONCURRENT SESSION 4: Queensland projects from the ground up
Building regional strength through supporting social and economic activity in Queensland’s gasfield communities
T Quinn (Broadspectrum)
Synergies in the role of the Office of Groundwater Impact Assessment and the Independent Expert Scientific Committee on coal seam gas and large coal mining development in environmental assessments
C Pigram* (Independent Expert Scientific Committee), S Pandey* (Office of Groundwater Impact Assessment, Queensland) and P Baker (Department of the Environment and Energy)
Cumulative groundwater impact assessment and management in the Surat Basin — a journey from framework to implementation
S Pandey (Office of Groundwater Impact Assessment, Queensland)
Panel Discussion
3:15 pm 3:45 pm
Afternoon Tea in the Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall

Enjoy a cuppa and refreshments whilst making some new contacts, viewing the poster displays and the many exhibitors at APPEA 2019.

 

3:45 pm 5:00 pm
TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS PROGRAM SESSIONS 5–9
CONCURRENT SESSION 5: Setting the scene: WA basin architecture
Exploration of an unconventional petroleum resource through extensive core analysis and basin geology interpretation utilising play element methodology: the Lower Goldwyer Formation, onshore Canning Basin,Western Australia
J van Hattum* (Theia Energy), A Bond (Finder Energy), D Jablonski (Finder Energy) and R Taylor-Walshe* (Theia Energy)
Stratigraphic and structural architecture across the central North West Shelf – implications for Triassic petroleum systems
S Abbott, C Orlov, G Bernardel, C Nicholson, N Rollet, D Nguyen and M Gunning (Geoscience Australia)
Tailored acquisition and processing providing an enhanced subsurface image of the basin architecture, Exmouth Sub-basin, North West Shelf, Australia
A Karvelas (Schlumberger Australia), B J Lim (Schlumberger), L Zhang, H Trihutomo (Schlumberger Australia), O Schenk (Schlumberger GmbH, Germany) and S Tewari (Schlumberger Oilfield UK)
Panel discussion
CONCURRENT SESSION 6: How well do you know your wells? Impact, management and evolution
Managing well integrity in Queensland
M Scott (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)
Impact of in-seam drilling performance on coal seam gas production and remaining gas distribution
F Zhou, G Fernandes, J Luft, K Ma, M Oraby, M Guevara, D Kuznetsov, B Pinder and S Keogh (Arrow Energy)
Roma development drilling—evolution of well design and drilling performance
A Sellars, T Dedigama and M Zaman (Santos)
CONCURRENT SESSION 7: Regulation—legislating for success
Groundwater management – working with Queensland and EPBC regulation and processes
J Barker (Department of Environment and Energy), S Pandey (Office of Groundwater Impact Assessment, Queensland), J McKeay and K Birch (Department of Environment and Science)
CONCURRENT SESSION 8: Decommissioning: Every end is a new beginning
Engineering and environmental studies for decommissioning of subsea infrastructure
P Raitt* (Green Light Environmental), A Selman and C Lanoëlle* (Atteris)
Decommissioning — a path forward for Australia
S Barrymore and J Ballard (Herbert Smith Freehills)
Rigorous decommissioning decision making with strong stakeholder engagement using comparative assessment
P Gordon, E Poot (Catalyze APAC) and G O’Connor (Catalyze UK)
CONCURRENT SESSION 9: Enhancing productivity through digital solutions
A practical guide to IT OT convergence. Getting value from your business analytics.
R Byfield (Yokogawa Australia)
Big data for smart safety: applying engineering control analytics to predictive safety
H B Tay*, N Marshall*, A McColm and M Wood (Deloitte Risk Advisory)
Digitalisation as a critical tool in resource asset valuations, acquisitions and dispositions
D Hollett and C Phasey (Nova Systems)
Digitalisation driving competitiveness
Steve Royston (ABB)
5:00 pm 6:00 pm
Happy Hour in the Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall

Time to network and debrief on the current topics and key discussions of the day. Don’t miss the Happy Hour sponsor Yokogawa bring alive APPEA Boulevard with their dynamic ‘breaking of the saki’ to celebrate Day 1 drawing to a close.

APPEA Conference and Exhibition 2019
Principal Sponsors