Poster Presentations

The APPEA_2019 program incorporates an extensive poster series based on accepted papers. Extended abstracts or full papers of these posters will be included in the online conference journal available after the Conference. The posters are categorised in the disciplines of:

The poster series will be on display in the exhibition Tuesday 28 & Wednesday 29 May, 8.00am – 6.00pm and Thursday 30 May, 8:00am to 3:00pm Delegates will have the opportunity to attend the ‘Meet the Authors’ event in the poster presentation area to discuss the posters with the authors on Wednesday 29 May, 1.00pm – 2.00pm.  

Sponsored by

Geoscience

How can we reduce the environmental impact of marine seismic surveys?
A Long, M Bastard, E Asgedom, J F Wisloff and M Christiansen (PGS)

The Roebuck Basin, Beagle and Barcoo Sub-basin well folio
D Nguyen, N Rollet, E Grosjean, D Edwards, S Abbott, C Orlov, G Bernardel, C Nicholson*, A Kelman, K Khider and T Buckler (Geoscience Australia)

Proxy modelling for multi-well simulations — enabling identification of major input variables and reduced computation time over Monte Carlo sampling
T McCourt (Craigslea State High School), R Blackmore (Cyber and Electronic Warfare Division), I Rodger, S Hurter, H Thompson, M Reilly and D Donovan* (University of Queensland)

Revisions to the chronostratigraphic framework of the Upper Jurassic Walloon Coal Measures of the Surat Basin, Australia
C Wainman and P McCabe* (University of Adelaide)

Integration of biostratigraphy into a sequence stratigraphic framework for the Surat Basin, eastern Australia
C L A Vieira Filho*, S Hurter, M Reilly* and Z Hamerli (University of Queensland)

An integrated approach to the Surat Basin stratigraphy
M Reilly*, S Hurter, Z Hamerli* and C LA Vieira Filho, A LaCroix and S Gonzalez (University of Queensland)

Prediction of groundwater impacts from coal seam gas extraction in the Surat Basin
K Phillipson (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)

Well log data analytics — overview of applications to improve subsurface characterisation
I Emelyanova, C Dyt*, M B Clennell, JB Peyaud and M Pervukhina (CSIRO Energy)

Coal permeability stimulation by NaClO oxidation
R Balucan, Z Jing, J Underschultz and K Steel (The University of Queensland)

Integrating multi-disciplinary data for building fit-for-purpose 3D mechanical earth model
P Boothby (Chevron), R Puspitasari (Schlumberger), S Thakur* (Chevron), Z Pallikathekathil (Schlumberger) and C Walton (Chevron)

An integrated approach to determining 4D stress development at Castle Cove
H Burgin, K Amrouch, P Robion and D Kulikowski  (University of Adelaide)

Effect of the number of water alternating CO2 injection cycles on CO2 trapping capacity
E Al-Khdheeawi, S Vialle, A Barifcani, M Sarmadivaleh (Curtin University) and S Iglauer (Edith Cowan University)

Estimating smectite content from seismic data
R Beloborodov, M Pervukhina, V Shulakova, D Chagalov, M Josh, M B Clennell (CSIRO), G Ward, M Waugh (Chevron Australia) and J Hauser (CSIRO)

Variation of vertical stress in the onshore Canning Basin, Western Australia
A Bailey and P Henson (Geoscience Australia)

Engineering

Improving decision making through data analytics to drive best-in-class CSG rig performance
K Koziol (Easternwell)

Coal identification using neural networks with real-time coalbed methane drilling data
R Zhong, R Johnson Jr, Z Chen and N Chand (University of Queensland)

Real-time drilling optimisation—driving drilling excellence
A Barhate, P Patel (Drill Insight) and E Abrahamsen (Sekal AS)

Lined tubing performance in CSG wells operated in Australia
J Martin and R Carmichael (COHO Resources) 

A practical fracability evaluation for tight sandstone reservoir with natural interface
R Feng, R Chen and M Sarmadivaleh

Experimental investigation of fluid thermal effects on fracture brittleness
A Rezagholilou, H Salemi, N Tarom, P Behnoudfar and M Sarmadivaleh (Curtin University)

Walk to work systems as an enabler of reduced maintenance and manning
D McCarthy (Granherne)

Safe autonomous systems require changes to business relationships
M Shadbolt (Nova Systems)

Natural gas separation at CO2CRC’s Otway National Research Facility
A Qader and J Pandit* (CO2CRC)

Subsurface engineering of CCUS in Australia (Case Studies)
M Bagheri and M Raab* (Cooperative Research Centre for Greenhouse Gas Technologies)

Drilling fluid waste treatment using polysaccharide-grafted copolymers 
G P Karmakar and K Chandan (Indian Institute of Technology)

Flowing gas material balance – a useful tool to revise subsurface maps  
B Haq (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals)

Risk-based asset performance management in CSG production operations
P Carydias and J Gregory* (Wood)

Decision making through a Bayesian network for a pipeline in design
F Ayello, G Liu (DNV GL Columbus) and J Zhang (DNV GL Australia)

LNG production revenue enhancement
M Vines (Esso Australia)

Application of computerised radiography in lieu of film radiography to streamline on-site pipe weld quality inspection process
M Fernando* (McConnell Dowell Constructors) and H Fard* (Bureau Veritas)

Managing escape, evacuation and rescue (EER) risk on aging offshore facilities
N Netscher (ExxonMobil Australia) and J Thompson (Advisian)

Asset managment – listening to your asset
D Walker (Yokogawa Australia)

Business

Forecasting growth of the Australian unconventional oil and gas services market
R Carbrey (Rystad Energy)

SEAR JIP: the value of sharing of lessons learned on subsea integrity and reliability
A Botto (Wood)

Blockchain in oil and gas—a collaborative approach
L Gallacher (Deloitte Consulting) and D Champion (Nottingham Trent University)

Securing industrial systems in a digital world
B Dickinson and D Wilkinson (ABB) Presenter only: E Barrett (ABB)

Oil and gas project management and success—a critical evaluation of oil and gas project management success in Australia
C Ikediashi and B Bjeirmi (Robert Gordon University)

The tax profile of different models of infrastructure asset ownership and funding
M Chang (EY)

Opportunities for collaboration in the Australian oil and gas industry
J Peacock* and S Dow* (KPMG Australia)

Blue hydrogen production: a case study to quantify the reduction in CO2 emission in a steam methane reformer based hydrogen plant
N Kritzinger (Fluor Australia), R Ravikumar, S Singhal (Fluor Daniel India Private), K Johnson (Fluor AV) and K Singh (Fluor India) Presenter only: Marc Humm (Fluor Australia)

From initial advice statement to export – a 10 year retrospective of Queensland’s liquefied natural gas industry
P Downey, J Thomas* and M Stone (Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)

Darwin harbour – a partnership approach to understanding and evaluating environmental challenges
R Brinkman, E Butler (Australian Institute of Marine Science), T O’Connor (Darwin Port) and C Streten* (Australian Institute of Marine Science)

Competency framework: environmental approval specialists
P Raitt* and S Fidgeon* (Green Light Environmental)

Western Australian marine oil pollution risk assessment—identification of protection priorities
R Morgan (Advisian), E Gifford (WA Department of Transport), A Jacobs (GFC Alliance) and K Swain (Woodside Energy)

 ‘Lawfare’ and the oil and gas industry
X McMahon and J Williams (Clayton Utz Brisbane)

The power of digital—workplace tools to modernise safety compliance
N Shibi and K Ahlgren (Techs4biz)

Use of concept risk assessment for field development certainty
C Crowley, D Ashton and D Callus (Atkins Global)

Northern Gas Pipeline project – a case study in safe, professional gas pipeline construction
L Richards and T Green (McConnell Dowell Constructors)

Safe and efficient delivery of logistics solutions to coal seam gas well sites, utilising our ‘Well in a Box’ methodology 
J King and B Yeong (Arrow Energy)

 

APPEA Conference and Exhibition 2019
Principal Sponsors